Energy Master Planning for Resilient Public Communities

October 13-16, 2020
USA

Until recently, energy systems for new facilities have been planned on an individual basis without consideration for how those energy choices might impact future energy generation needs across the entire community. Now, many communities  across the world are formulating energy master plans that will coordinate ongoing and future energy initiatives to minimize energy use, reduce costs, increase the diversity of energy supply, and prioritize resilience to potential energy  disruptions.

Join us for a virtual training workshop to hear from energy experts from around the world on how federal and military installations can successfully create and implement energy master plans. Presentations and moderated discussions will include numerous case studies describing ongoing and completed projects at military installations, university campuses, and other public communities from across the globe.

Agenda and Presentations

Tuesday, October 13, 2020

SESSION 1: Energy Master Planning and Resilience Analysis

10:00 – 10:05 a.m. Federal Facilities Council Welcome
-- Mr. Cameron Oskvig, Director, Federal Facilities Council (FFC) and Board on Infrastructure and the Constructed Environment (BICE)

10:05 – 10:10 a.m. 1.1 Welcome and Introduction to Virtual Training Workshop
-- Dr. Alexander Zhivov, Senior Research Engineer, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC), Construction Engineering Research Laboratory (CERL)

10:10 – 10:45 a.m. 1.2 Community Energy Plans as a Part of the Master Plans, Scope, and Boundaries of Energy Master Plan
-- Dr. Alexander Zhivov, Senior Research Engineer, USACE ERDC CERL

10:45 – 11:10 a.m. 1.3 Establishing Energy Requirements, Goals, and Constraints
-- Mr. Terry Sharp, Energy Engineer, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

11:10 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. 1.4 Panel Discussion: Mission Critical Facilities
-- Moderator: Dr. Alexander Zhivov, Senior Research Engineer, USACE ERDC CERL

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. Break

1:30 – 3:00 p.m. 1.5 Panel Discussion: Defining, Measuring, and Assigning Resilience Requirements
Moderator: Dr. Alexander Zhivov, Senior Research Engineer, USACE ERDC CERL

  • Andrew Stringer, USACE Power Reliability Enhancement Program
  • John Benefiel, Chief - Security Engineering Section, Protective Design–Mandatory Center of Expertise (PDMCX), USACE, Omaha District

3:00 p.m. Adjourn


Wednesday, October 14, 2020

SESSION 2: Energy Systems Architectures, Technologies, and Modeling Tools

10:00 – 10:05 a.m. Housekeeping
-- Jim Myska, Program Officer, Federal Facilities Council (FFC)

10:05 – 10:10 a.m. 2.1 Introduction to Session 2
-- Dr. Alexander Zhivov, Senior Research Engineer, USACE ERDC CERL

10:10 – 10:40 a.m. 2.2 Energy Supply System Architectures
-- Susanne Ochse, Diplom-Ingenieur, GEF Ingenieur AG

10:40 – 11:10 a.m. 2.3 Microgrids
-- Ben Schenkman, R&D Electrical Engineer, Sandia National Laboratories

11:10 – 11:40 a.m. 2.4 District Energy—The Resilient Infrastructure
-- Dr. Oddgeir Gudmundsson, Director, Danfoss A/S

11:40 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. 2.5 Energy Technology Database
-- Anders Dyrelund, Senior Market Manager, Ramboll Group A/S

12:10 – 1:00 p.m. Break

1:00 – 2:30 p.m. 2.6 Panel Discussion: Tools for Community-Wide Energy Planning
-- Moderator: Dr. Alexander Zhivov, Senior Research Engineer, USACE ERDC CERL

2:30 – 3:00 p.m. 2.7 Designing for Resilience
-- Hon. Katherine Hammack, Director of Special Projects, GBCIEnergy Master Planning for Resilient Public Communities – Virtual Training Workshop

3:00 – 3:30 p.m. 2.8 Renewable Energy Analysis: Geospatial Analysis and Maps of Levelized Cost of Energy (US)
-- Dr. Andy Walker, Senior Research Fellow, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)
-- Donna Heimiller, Senior Geospatial Data Scientist, NREL

3:30 p.m. Adjourn


Thursday, October 15, 2020

SESSION 3: Thermal Energy Systems Resilience in Extreme Climates

10:00 – 10:05 a.m. Housekeeping
-- Jim Myska, Program Officer, Federal Facilities Council (FFC)

10:05 – 10:15 a.m. 3.1 Introduction to Session 3
-- Dr. Alexander Zhivov, Senior Research Engineer, USACE ERDC CERL

10:15 a.m. – 11:35 a.m. 3.2 Panel Discussion: Requirements for Building Thermal Conditions under Normal and Emergency Operations in Extreme Climates
-- Moderator: Dr. Alexander Zhivov, Senior Research Engineer, USACE ERDC CERL

11:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m. 3.3 Construction in Arctic Climates
-- Robbin Garber-Slaght, Senior Research Engineer, Cold Climate Housing Research Center

12:05 – 1:00 p.m. Break

1:00 – 1:30 p.m. 3.4 Best Practices for Building Enclosures in Cold Climates
-- Lyle Axelarris, Building Enclosure Specialist, Design Alaska

1:30 – 2:00 p.m. 3.5 Best Practices for HVAC Systems in Cold Climate
-- Emily Winfield, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Design Alaska

2:00 – 2:30 p.m. 3.6 Thermal Energy System Resilience: Thermal Decay Test (TDT) in Cold/Arctic Climates, Methodology and Results
-- Bjorn Oberg, Research Electrical Engineer, USACE, ERDC CERL
-- Dr. Richard Liesen, Senior Research Engineer, USACE ERDC CERL

2:30 – 3:00 p.m. Q&A Time
Moderator: Dr. Alexander Zhivov, Senior Research Engineer, USACE ERDC CERL

3:00 p.m. Adjourn


Friday, October 16, 2020

SESSION 4: Case Studies; Implementation: Business and Financial Models

10:00 – 10:05 a.m. Housekeeping
-- Jim Myska, Program Officer, Federal Facilities Council (FFC)

10:05 a.m. - 12:25 p.m. Case Studies.

10:05 – 10:25 a.m. 4.1 Energy Master Planning for Resilient Public Communities: Best Practices from Energy Master Planning at Three North American Universities
-- Laxmi Rao, Senior Director, International Direct Energy Association

10:25 – 10:45 a.m. 4.2 Energy Master Planning for Resilient Public Communities: Best Practices from Denmark in 4 Cases
-- Anders Dyrelund, Senior Market Manager, Ramboll Group A/S

10:45 – 11:05 a.m. 4.3 From Fossil Fuels to Green Energy at Nymindegab Military Campus
-- Jens Peter Sandemand, Energispecialist, AKING, Danish MOD.

11:05 – 11:25 a.m. 4.4 Practical Considerations in Energy Planning for Air Force and Navy Installations
-- Calum Thompson, Associate, AECOM
-- Avinash Srivastava, Principal & Director of Urban Analytics, AECOM

11:25 a.m. – 11:45 p.m. 4.5 Navy Best Practices with Installation Energy and Water Plans 
-- Matthew Haupt, Energy Programs Director, Naval Facilities Engineering Command

11:45 – 12:25 p.m. 4.6 Army Installation Energy and Water Plans: Redstone Arsenal Case Study
-- Amy Solana, Senior Research Engineer, PNNL
-- Dr. Rumanda Young, Associate Technical Director, USACE ERDC Environmental Lab

12:25 – 1:30 p.m. Break

1:30 – 4:00 p.m. 4.7 Panel Discussion: Implementation Strategies, Business, and Financial Models
Moderator: Mr. Ruediger Lohse, Managing Director, German Energy Service Hub (EDL_HUB)

-- Dr. Alexander Zhivov, Senior Research Engineer, USACE ERDC CERL;Energy Master Planning for Resilient Public Communities – Virtual Training Workshop
-- NIST Handbook 135 - 2020 Revision: Life Cycle Costing Manual for the Federal Energy Management Program: Dr. Josh Kneifel, Economist, National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)
-- The Energy Efficiency and Resilience Relationship: Dr. Timothy Unruh, Executive Director, National Association of Energy Service Companies;
-- Using ESPC to Implement Energy Master Plans for Resilient Public Communities: Mr. Bill Taylor, Engineering Manager, Energy Systems Group;
-- Integrating the Value of Resilience into Energy Decisions: Ms. Kate Anderson, Modeling & Analysis Group Manager, NREL;
-- Increasing Resilience: US Army Garrison Hawaii and Hawaiian Electric Company: Mr. Keith Yamanaka, Energy Chief, USAG-HI, Directorate of Public Works;
-- Q&A and Discussion

4:00 – 4:05 p.m. Closing Remarks
-- Dr. Alexander Zhivov, Senior Research Engineer, USACE ERDC CERL

4:05 p.m. Adjourn